PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY

We, Pelican Street Studios, process personal information in compliance with this privacy statement. For further information, questions or comments on our privacy policy, please contact us
at info@pelicanstreetstudios.com.

PURPOSES OF PROCESSING

We collect and process customers’ personal data for customer and order management (customer administration, order/delivery follow-up, invoicing, solvency follow-up, profiling and the sending of marketing and personalised advertising).

LEGAL FOUNDATION FOR THE PROCESSING

Personal data is processed based on Article 6.1. [(a) (consent)], [(b) (required for the implementation of an agreement)], [(c) (required to satisfy a legal obligation)], [(f) (required for the protection of our legitimate interest in entrepreneurship)] of the General Data Protection Act.

Insofar as the processing of personal data takes place based on Article 6.1. [(a) (consent)], customers always have the right to withdraw the given consent.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. We guarantee that these recipients will take the necessary technical and organisational measures for the protection of personal data.

We may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

YOUR RIGHTS

As a customer, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Furthermore, you are entitled to obtain a copy (in a structured, standard and mechanically readable form) of your personal data and to have said personal data forwarded to another company.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

DIRECT MARKETING

You are entitled to object free of charge to the processing of any processing of your personal data aimed at direct marketing.

COMPLAINT

You have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority (35 Rue de la Presse, 1000 Brussels). – contact@apd-gba.be

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@pelicanstreetstudios.com or by mail using the details provided below:
Eindeken 18, 9940 Evergem, Belgium

©2019 Pelican Street Studios